Share |

Trojans, Bears and Bulldogs Battle at Bear River

Article Date: 
15 April, 2011 (All day)

 

April 6 was a little relief from the snow and rain that has been plaguing spring sports at Morgan High,  and was a pleasant break to have no bad weather other than a wind that seemed to blow continually, for the afternoon of track competition in a tri-meet at Bear River.  

The Trojans were missing some athletes as cheerleader tryouts and the choir tour had many track members in other places.  But those who attended tried to pick up the slack and fill in the holes where possible.  

This was the third region meet, of the year, and the bugs are getting worked out for  many athletes  and relay teams are starting to come together as the athletes compete for team spots in the various events. 

The boys and girls teams performed well and many athletes saw new PR’s (personal records) in their events.  It is always amazing to see what a little practice and hard work can accomplish.  The Lady Trojans were victorious again with a score of 86, Bear River 52 and Judge 25.  The boy’s scores found Bear River winning with 71, Morgan 56 and Judge 42.

Those who placed in the top five for Morgan were:

 

BOYS

 

100M   

3 Bridger Anderson 11.82 PR

4 Joe Kippen 11.87 PR

110 H

1 Casey Evans 16.20

1600M 

3 Jake Dean 5:21 PR

4 Taylor Preslar 5:24 

300 H 

1 Casey Evans 43.10

4 Rylan Cox 53.10

3200M 

3 Jake Dean 12.04

4x100 Relay

1 Bridger Anderson  47.10

   Joe Kippen

   Ethan Clark

   Kalin Johnson 

Discus 

2 josh Mines 119’07 PR

3 Rylan Cox 112’02 PR

4 Landon Loucks 88’08 PR

Javelin

2 Casey Evans 138’08 

3 Cameron Arnold  125’11 PR

4 Rylan Cox 125’09

Shot 

3 Kyle Stapley 37’05 

4 Tyler Kippen 35’04 

5 Landon Loucks 34’08

H Jump 

1 Casey Evans 6’02 

4 Dallin Hoffman 5’00

400M

3 Travis Carter 59.10 

4 Hayden Garfield 59.60 

5 Kalin Johnson 59.80

L Jump 

1 Joe Kippen 18’01 

3 Kalin Johnson 16’02

200M 

5 Ethan Clark 25.06

4x400 Relay

2 Travis Carter 3:37.00

    Kevin Hoffman               Dallin Hoffman               Hayden Garfield

    Travis Carter

GIRLS

 

100M 

3 Rebekah Elton 14.20

1600M

1 Emmalee Barajas 5:57

2 Andrea Millburn 6:12 PR

4 Laura Deru 6:18

300H

1 Rashel Blazzard 50.30

3 Megan Passey 54.40

5 Natasha Anerson 56.80

3200M

1 Andrea Millburn 13:43

2 Lizzy Stauder 13:54

3 Candace Gunn 14:41

5 Marissa Jensen 15:23

Discus

1 Chelsey Steglemeir 116’02

2 Kassie Nagel 86’07”

4 Kelsey Henry 78’04”

Javelin

1 Ashley Garfield 95’10

2 Kelsey Henry 90’03

3 Lisa Van Campen 80’  00”

4 Lindsay Miles 79’ 11”

Shot

1 Chelsey Steglemeir 35’05”

2 Kassie Nagel 34’07”

5 Kelsey Henry 27’11”

H Jump

1 Lindsay Miles 5’03” PR

4 Ashley Garfield 4’06”

400M

1 Ashley Garfield 1:00

2 Megan Passey 1:03.60

800M

1 Emmalee Barajas 2:43.50

2 Laur Deru 2:48.20

200M

2 Chelsey Stegelmeir 29.00

4 Rebekah Elton 30.20

5 Cheyenne Wardel 30.80

4x400 Relay  4:41

1 Megan Passey              Ali Petersen

  Melissa Walker

  Rashel Blazzard