Share |

Morgan Girls Win “Pocket Change Invitational” Boys Place Fourth

Article Date: 
13 May, 2011 (All day)

 

On Saturday April 30, the track teams attending the Morgan High “Pocket Change” Invitational found snow laying on the field and one inch of snow in the stands.   But some blue sky and sunshine was also a welcome guest.  Everyone pitched in with snow shovels and cleared the stands and the throwing areas of the snow and the thirteen teams that made the trip began the days competition.  

Due to the heavy storm in Draper Juan Diego was unable to participate.  The weather was nippy but at times when the sun appeared it was very nice for the athletes.  The twenty volunteer helpers who made the meet run so smoothly are the real heroes on such an important day for athletes. Without their dedication and expertise the Morgan Invitational would not be a success.  Thank you loyal volunteers.

The “Pocket Change” invitational gets its name because of Julie Duerden, owner of the dollar store here in Morgan.  Julie so graciously has made a sizable donation to the track program each of the last four years making the invitational possible.  She also helps coach the high jumpers during the season.  What a great lady and enthusiastic supporter of track here at Morgan High.

The meet started at 9:00 a.m. and with no wind and some sunshine things got off to a great start. Morgan’s teams have been performing well all year with the girls showing good depth. They showed their team strength with an impressive win on Saturday.

Girls’ scores;

Morgan 130, Wasatch 109.5. Bear River 106, North Summit 84.75, Logan 83, Bonneville 36, Mountain View Wyoming 19, Clearfield 17, Cokeville Wyoming 16, Park City 6, South Summit 3 and Ben Lomond .75

Boys Scores;

Clearfield 145.5, Logan 109.5, Wasatch 77.5, Morgan 60.5, Bonneville 53, Ben Lomond 43, North Summit 40, Mountain view Wyoming 30, Bear River 29, Cokeville Wyoming 16, South Summit 8, Park City 6 and St. Joseph 1.

Results for the Morgan athletes placing in the top fifteen;

 

BOYS

100M

9    Joe Kippen                       12.02 

11   Bridger Anderson        12.09

13 Kalin Johnson                 12.17

200m

11   Joe Kippen                       25.13

14  Ethan Clark                      25.23 

400M 

7    Kalin Johnson                 54.81 

13  Travis Carter                   56.31

1600M 

14   Jake Dean                      5:10.56

3200M

11     Jake Dean                 11:34.32

110H 

2 Casey Evans                 15.97

4x100 Relay 

2  Bridger Anderson     46.20 

     Joe Kippen

     Kalin Johnson               Ethan Clark

Med. Relay

5  David Glover                4:16.66

     Ethan Clark               Trevor Heath               Tanner Reese

4x400 Relay

5   Travis Carter              3:38.72               Trevor Heath

     Kevin Hoffman

     Hayden Garfield

Shot

11  Landon Loucks         37-03.5

12  Kyle Stapley               37-02

Discus

4    Rylan Cox                    129-02

6    Josh Mines                 125-06

Javelon

4   Rylan Cox                     129-11

Long Jump

4   Joe Kippen                  19-03

8   Gabe Davis                   19-01

13  Jaran Bennett           17-09

High Jump

1    Casey Evans                 6-00

5   Rylan Cox                       5-08

5   Gabe Davis                     5-08

 

GIRLS

100M

13  Rachael Johnson     13.52

200m

3    Ashley Garfield          27.19

10  Rachael Johnson     27.81

400M

2    Ashley Garfield         61.69

9    Megan Passey            66.92

1600M

9    Andrea Millburn    6:20.84

11   Lizzy Stauder           6:24.96

13   Candace Gunn        6:28.74

3200M

2   Emmalee Barajas    12:59.20

3   Andrea Millburn     13:08.52

4   Lizzy Stauder            13:16.16

5   Candace Gunn          13:23.31

110H

11   Kayla Jackson          18.28

300H

11    Kayla Jackson          52.35

4x100 Relay

4     Rebekah Elton

        Shannon Criddle

        Stephanie Criddle

        Rachael Johnson

Med Relay

4     Chandler Weitzeil    4:44.02

        Ali Peterson

       Megan Passey

       Emmalee Barajas

4x400 Relay

2     Ali Peterson                  4:26.16

       Megan Passey

       Taylor Weitzeil

       A J Bateman

Shot

1      Chelsey Stegelmeir   37-03

2      Kassie Nagel                 32-02

8      Kelsey Henry               29-08.5

Discus

1       Chelsey Stegelmeir   120-06

4      Kassie Nagel                   93-05

12    Kelsey Henry                 81-02

Javelon

2       Ashley Garfield           106-06

5       Kelsey Henry               92-04

Long Jump 

12     Ashley Garfield           14-02

High Jump

1       Stephanie Criddle      5-00

1       Rachael Johnson        5-00

1       Lindsay Miles               5-00

4      Shannon Criddle         4-11