Share |

Morgan Athletes at State Track

Article Date: 
27 May, 2011 (All day)

 

After a long wet spring of track meets it was not unexpected that there would be poor weather during the state meet in Provo. Friday saw rain most of the day and then some sunshine peaked its’ head through the clouds about 3:30.  But for the majority of the athletes there was rain to contend with in their performances. Saturday saw sunshine and 65 degrees.  Twenty girls qualified for the state meet and fifteen boys. Those representing the Trojans for 2011 for the girls were;  Emmalee Barajas, Rachael Johnson , Ashley Garfield , Lindsey Miles, Stephanie Criddle, Shannon Criddle, Chelsey Stegelmeier , Rebekah Elton, Taylor Weitzeil , AJ Bateman, Kelsey Henry, Megan Stapley, Megan Passey, Ali Peterson,  Kayla Jackson, Kassie Nagel,  Andrea Millburn,  Chandler Weitzeil, Rashel Blazzard,  and Laura Deru.  For the boys; Casey Evans, Rylan Cox, Josh Mines, Ethan Clark, Trevor Heath, Gabe Davis, David Glover, Kalin Johnson, Taylor Preslar, Joe Kippen, Kevin Hoffman, Travis Carter, Bridger Anderson, Kyle Stapley, and Hayden Garfield.

There were good performances by several athletes over the two day meet. Senior throwing ace, Chelsey Stegelmeir, brought home a State Championship in the shot (37-08) and a 2nd  in the discus (120-02.5). She will represent the state of Utah, for the second year at the Great Southwest Track Meet in New Mexico in June.  

Senior Ashley Garfield made the most of her state meet capturing 3rd  in the javelin (113-10), 5th  in the long jump (16-07.5 PR) 6th  in the 200M (26.60 PR) and 8th  in the 400M (59.90). Senior high jumpers, Lindsey Miles earned 2nd  (5-02), Rachael Johnson 5th  (5-02), Stephanie Criddle 7th  (5-00) and Shannon Criddle 14th  (4-10). Junior Kelsey Henry earned two 9th place finishes in the javelin (92-11) and the discus (96-03 PR).  Sophomore Kassie Nagel finished 3rd  in the shot (34-09) and 12th  in the discus (89-06). The girls 4x400 relay with Ali Peterson, Taylor Weitzeil, Rashel Blazzard and Megan Passey posted a new PR of 4:12.18 for 7th place.

For the boys senior Casey Evans took 2nd in the high jump, losing first place with one miss (6-04), 6th in the 110 hurdles (16.00) 8th in the javelin (154-10) and 12th in the long jump (20-04.5). Casey has been invited to represent Utah in the Great Southwest Track Meet in the high jump.  

At the end of the meet the Morgan girls had compiled 53 points and placed 6th, the boys 12 points and placed 14th.  Congratulations to the members of the Morgan Track Team for 2011.

Morgan High School also had athletes who earned the Academic All-State Award.  From the girls team, Ashley Garfield, Stephanie Criddle, Shannon Criddle, and Rachael Johnson.  From the boys team Josh Mines and Sam Abplanalp.  Congratulations on these to these fine student athletes.

Other results from the state meet; 

Girls      

Event      Place      Athlete                              Result

1600M     17         Andrea Millburn          5:54.99                     18         Emmalee Barajas          5:58.19

3200         12         Emmalee Barajas        12:44.20

100H        10         Kayla Jackson                17.32

100M       12         Rachael Johnson          13.40

300H       12         Rashel Blazzard            48.68 PR

                    17         Kayla Jackson                50.88

400M      13         Rashel Blazzard          1:03.04

800M      10         Laura Deru                    2:31.81

Medley   10         AJ Bateman                  4:42.59

                                  Ali Peterson

                                  Megan Passey

                                  Laura Deru

4x100      10         Rebekah Elton               53.29

                                  Stephanie Criddle

                                  Shannon Criddle

                                  Chandler Weitzeil

Boys

Long       10          Gabe Davis                      20-04.5 PR

Jump     16           Joe Kippen                     18-07

Shot        17          Kyle Stapley                   37-09.5

Discus   10          Josh Mines                    116-03.75

                  15          Rylan Cox                       108-03.25

4x100    10          Bridger Anderson         45.73

                                 Kalin Johnson

                                 Ethan Clark

                                 Joe Kippen

Medley 14          Ethan Clark                     4:04.00

                                 David Glover

                                 Trevor heath

                                 Taylor Preslar 4x400   17          Travis Carter              3:43.28 PR

                                 Kevin Hoffman

                                 Hayden Garfield

                                 Trevor Heath