Share |

Morgan and Bear River Girls Tie For Region Track Championship

Article Date: 
20 May, 2011 (All day)

 

Finally blue skies and sunshine greeted the Region 11 track athletes as they met, May 11-12, at Ben Lomond High School to battle for the Track and Field Championship.  It has been several years since region was held at Ben Lomond, but with the new surface on their track and adjustments made to some of their field event areas, they were ready to host the big meet.

The Morgan Girls were looking to go back-to-back as region champs and knew that Bear River would be their main threat.  There was a lot of excitement in the stands as the meet began with the 1600M run at 3:30 p.m..  The warmth of the day and the intensity of the region meet brought out the best in the athletes as personal bests were numerous.  The stands were also filled with Morgan parents and students and they were being heard.  It was just the best track day the teams had seen all year and they made the most of it.  At the end of the first day the Morgan girls had scored 48 points to Bear Rivers’ 36 and the Morgan boys had garnered 36.  Both scores are large for only the first day of competition.  Those who placed in the top eight that first day are listed below.

Girls

1600M Emmalee Barajas      4th 5:43.14                 Andrea Millburn       5th 5:49.14 PR

Shot      Chelsey Stegelmeir   1st  41-03 PR                 Kassie Nagel                 3rd  36-11 PR

                   Megan Stapley             4th 34-00.25 PR

                Kelsey Henry               7th  31-07 Javelin Ashley Garfield        1st  111-05                   Kelsey Henry            4th 90-01                   Lisa Van Campen   7th 85-05

Long     Ashley Garfield          5th 15-05 Jump

Med      AJ Bateman       4th   4:44.54

Relay     Rebekah Elton, Megan Passey,Laura 

                 Deru

Boys High      Casey Evans        1st   6-05

Jump     Gabe Davis          3rd  5-10 PR                   Rylan Cox            4th  5-10 PR

Discus  Rylan Cox            2nd 138-02 PR                 Josh Mines          4th 134-11.5 PR

        Kyle Stapley        8th 109-11

Med       David Glover      4th 4:08.99

Relay    Ethan Clark,Trevor Heath,Taylor

                 Preslar

The second day of region equaled the first in weather with even more heat for athletes to contend with.  But the Morgan Girls kept the pressure on Bear River and the Bears never let up on Morgan.  What a battle was waged in every event for the region title.  The Morgan boys continued strong in the field events and 110 hurdles but could not place anyone higher than  4th place in the running events.

When the meet was down to the last event, the 4x400m Relay, the Morgan girls knew they had to run a new PR and pull off a first place to assure another 10 points toward the goal of Region Champs.  The entire Morgan team was out on the infield to cheer as girls set a new PR for their 4x400 ( 4:12.97- old time 4:17) and brought home the first place medal and hopefully the Region Title. Following the girls the boys took the track and the Morgan boys 4x400m  team built on the girls exuberance and ran 3:43.40, their old time was 3:56.75; 13.75 second PR.  What a way to end the region meet for both boys and girls.

Now the wait for the final results began as the teams sat in the stands anxiously awaiting the results.  Thirty minutes passed and the scores were announce, boys first.  Judge 95, Ben Lomond 95, Grantsville 86, Juan Diego 80, Morgan 75, Bear River 62.  Then a pause and everyone held their breath as the girls’ scores were announced;  Bear River 148, Morgan 144, Judge 101, Juan Diego 70, Ben Lomond 21, Grantsville 11.  The enthusiasm that had prevailed at the end of the meet seemed to vanish too quickly with the announcement of the team scores.  Oh so close and such a hard fought two days and to have it end in a close loss.  But congratulations were given and sportsmanship shown as the teams loaded the buses for home.

Later that night when all data was entered into the computer it was found that the hand totaled scores  were inaccurate and that Morgan and Bear River girls had really tied for first with 145 points each.  Phones calls were made and the next day at school both teams were told of the real outcome.  Back-to-Back Region Champs for the Morgan Girls.

Listed below are the result of the second day;

Girls

3200M  Emmalee Barajas   4th    12:28.38

100Hurdles Kayla Jackson      3rd     16.82 PR

100M               Rachael Johnson   3rd     13.40

200M              Ashley Garfield       2nd    26.97 300Hurdles Rashel Blazzard     4th     50.47

                 Kayla Jackson      5th      50.64 PR

400M       Ashley Garfiled      3rd      59.83                       Rashel Blazzard     5th    1:01.03 PR

800M       Laura Deru               3rd   2:36.85 4x100      Rebekah Elton        4th  53.12

Relay      
Shannon Criddle, Stephanie Criddle,Chandler Weitzeil

4x400     Ali Peterson              1st  4:12.97 PR Relay    

 

T
aylor Weitzeil,Rashel Blazzard, Megan Passey

Discus   Chelsey Stegelmeir 1st 120-00                   Kassie Nagel                4th 96-02                   Kelsey Henry               5th 91-11

High  Lindsey Miles           1st   5-00 Jump Stephanie Criddle 2nd 5-00               Shannon Criddle    5th  4-10               Rachael Johnson    6th  4-10 Boys 

110 Hurdles Casey Evans  1st  6-05 100M  Joe kippen                  6th  11.88                Kalin Johnson          7th  11.97 

400M  Kalin Johnson          7th 55.61

4x100  Gabe Davis                  4th 46.08

Relay   
Kalin Johnson, Ethan Clark, Joe Kippen

4x400  Travis Carter  3rd  3:43.40 PR Relay   
Kevin Hoffman,Hayden Garfield, Trevor Heath

Long     Casey Evans      3rd  20-04.5 PR Jump    Gabe Davis        4th   19-00                 Joe Kippen         5th   18-11.25 Shot      Kyle Stapley      5th   42-02 PR Javelin Casey Evans     4th  145-04                 Rylan Cox           8th